Technical Tracks

Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems and Industrial Agents
Track Chairs: Luis Ribeiro (Sweden); Niels Lohse (UK); Marga Marcos Munos(Spain)

Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Multi-Agent Systems in industry
  • Distributed intelligent control
  • Industrial Internet of Things
  • Intelligent Manufacturing Systems
  • Service Oriented manufacturing
  • Digital Twins
  • CPS Privacy, Fault Tolerance, and Security
  • CPS Synthesis and Verification
  • Coordination
  • Modelling and Analysis and Validation
  • Wireless Sensor Networks
  • Machine Learning in an ICPS context
  • Design Patterns and System Engineering
  • Human Factors in ICPS
  • Performance Measures and Benchmarking for ICPS
  • Artificial Intelligence in Industrial Applications
    Track Chairs: Daswin De Silva (Australia); Joern Ploennigs (Ireland); Evgeny Osipov (Sweden); Bin Zhang (US)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Machine Learning (ML)
  • Automated Machine Learning (AutoML)
  • Deep Learning in Industrial Applications
  • Online learning from streaming data
  • Unsupervised machine learning for industrial scenarios.
  • Machine learning on Embedded Devices on the Edge
  • Scalable machine learning
  • Machine learning for multimodal information fusion
  • Interpretability and traceable ML
  • Text, image, audio, video and social media analysis in industrial applications
  • Semantic Reasoning and Digital Twins
  • Semantic Models for Industrial Applications
  • Reasoning on IoT data
  • Combined Reasoning and Machine Learning in Digital Twins
  • Context and semantic learning for industrial domain expertise
  • Digital Thread Models
  • Human Machine Interaction
  • Intelligent human behaviour monitoring in industrial scenarios
  • Intelligent human machine interaction in industrial scenarios
  • Intelligent techniques for active perception
  • Intelligent user profiling and modelling for industrial applications
  • Optimization and Control
  • Reinforced learning in Control
  • Model-Predictive Control
  • Fuzzy-based control
  • Safety and Security in Industrial Applications
    Track Chairs: Gerhard Hancke (Hong Kong); Athanasios Vasilakos (Sweden); Mario de Sousa (Portugal); Hao Wang (Norway); Kim Fung Tsang (Hong Kong)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Model-based testing of Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Security and Privacy for Internet of Things and Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Security and Privacy for Industrial Internet
  • Security protocols and efficient cryptographic implementation
  • Secure device and key management
  • Secure and timely processing and storage of industrial process data
  • Case studies on security designs or cyberattacks
  • Formalised threat models and attack scenarios
  • Anomaly and intrusion detection for industrial systems
  • Hardware and embedded device security
  • Industrial communication/network security
  • Standards for development of Safety related Industrial Software
  • Human factors in safety applications
  • Case studies of safety related software applications
  • Evaluation and Estimation of software reliability, safety
  • Use of formal methods in developing and evaluation of safety related applications
  • Programming Languages for safety related applications
  • Engineering Tools for development and evaluation of safety related applications
  • Development Methodologies for safety related applications
  • System and Software Engineering, Runtime Intelligence
    Track Chairs: Roopak Sinha (New Zealand); David H?stbacka (Finland); Wenbin William Dai (China)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Requirements engineering - elicitation, specification, analysis, management
  • System architectures for industrial automation systems
  • Software architectures for industrial automation system
  • Application-level or reference architectures for sub-domains like factory, building, packaging and production systems
  • Design-level concerns and strategies for industrial automation systems
  • Development of software including tools, patterns and processes
  • Co-design and development of hardware-software aspects of industrial automation systems
  • Context-aware industrial automation systems – design and development
  • All aspects of developing intelligent industrial automation systems, including agent-oriented, machine learning/artificial intelligence approaches
  • Testing of industrial automation systems - test-driven development, testing strategies, integration and system-level testing, early testing methods
  • Deployment of industrial automation systems-DevOps, configuration management, product lines, dynamic reconfiguration, fault management, diagnostics
  • Runtime monitoring and verification of industrial automation systems
  • Multi-Agent Systems as applied to industrial automation systems
  • Model driven engineering in intelligent automation systems
  • Fog technologies in intelligent automation systems
  • Robotics and Mechatronics in Industrial Applications
    Track Chairs: Hiroaki Nishi (Japan); Yasutaka Fujimoto (Japan); Kangyun Jo (Korea); Chengbin Ma (China); Geng Yang (Sweden)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Mechatronics
  • Motion Control
  • Model Predictive Control
  • Trajectory Generation
  • Path Planning
  • Industrial Robots
  • Mobile Platform
  • Aerial Drone
  • Collaborative robots
  • Autonomous vehicles in industry
  • Distributed and networked control and automation systems
    Track Chairs: Alois Zoitl (Austria); Yang Shi (Canada); Omar Lopez Orozco (Mexico); Yinliang Xu (China); Shanying Zhu (China)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Model Driven Development and its application to automation systems (UML, SysML, ...)
  • Domain Specific Modeling and Programming Languages (IEC 61131, IEC 61499, ...)
  • IT Modeling techniques (OOP, Components, Agents, SOA,...) for Automation Systems
  • Tool Chains, Platforms, and Frameworks for Software Design and Development
  • Web-of-Things for monitoring and control
  • Performance Analysis
  • System Design and Architecture
  • Self-Configurable and self-recovery Systems
  • Application of Real-Time Ethernet Networks
  • Cyber Physical Systems
  • Application of Service-Oriented Architectures
  • Distributed Architectures for Adaptive Systems.
  • Edge Computing Architectures for Automation Systems
  • Industry Digitalisation and Digital Twins in Industrial Applications
    Track Chairs: Chenhao Zhou (Singapore); Jie Xu (US); Stamatis Karnouskos (Greece); Seppo Sierla (Finland); Dietmar Bruckner (Austria)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Technologies and Standards for Digitalisation and Digital Twins
  • Architectures for Industrial Internet of Things and Industry 4.0
  • Digital Twin Applications and Technologies
  • Simulations and Digital Twins
  • Verification and Testing with the help of Digital Twins
  • Digital Twins in the context of Virtual and Augmented Reality
  • Cloud/Edge Industrial Data Analytics
  • IoT Infrastructures for Machine Learning and Data Science
  • Migration of technologies and industry systems
  • Digitalisation Tools and Technologies
  • Empirical Use-Cases
  • Challenges, visions and roadmaps for industrial digitalisation
  • Digital Transformation Strategies, Change Management & Education
  • Human, Computer and Machine Interaction
    Track Chairs: Milos Manic (US); Cesare Fantuzzi (Italy); Bingo Ling (China)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Artificial Intelligence and Deep Learning
  • Autonomous Cars and Vehicles
  • Cyber Security in HSI
  • Robots and HSI in Robotics
  • Cyber Physical Systems
  • Internet of Things and Smart Homes
  • Health Care and Assistive Devices
  • Wearable Devices, Networks and Systems
  • Aging
  • Ambient intelligence
  • Human performance and modelling
  • Human-system interaction
  • Sensing and recognition
  • User-centered design
  • Human factors and human-in-the-loop
  • Human-centered automation
  • Adaptive interaction
  • User profiling
  • Technology acceptance
  • Real-time and networked embedded computing and Internet of Things
    Track Chairs: Carlos Pereira (Brazil); Minghua Xia (China); Zheng Liu (Canada); Farhad Shahnia (Australia); Mohamed Elhoseny (Egypt)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Innovations in real-time capable networks
  • Real-Time Performance of Industrial IoT Technologies
  • Software-defined networks (SDN) and Time-sensitive Networks (TSN)
  • Deterministic IoT technologies
  • Real-Time SOA: Real-Time in service-oriented architectures and RESTful industrial communication
  • Schedulability analysis
  • Calculating and estimating worst-case execution time and response time
  • Real-time issues of distributed control in industrial cyber-physical systems
  • Industrial IoT protocols (OPC UA, DDS, MQTT, AMQP, COAP, IEEE 11073 SDC…) and how to ensure, improve, evaluate the real-time performance
  • Real-time performance of localisation systems and location-based systems
  • Verification and validation of distributed embedded applications
  • Real-time hypervisor
  • Security verification of real-time (operating) systems and industrial automation systems
  • Network and system security of industrial communication networks
  • Distributed control via industrial communication networks
  • Factors influencing latencies in emerging industrial communication networks
  • Real-Time wireless mesh networks
  • Combining legacy real-time networks (e.g. CAN) with emerging real-time IP-based networks (TSN, SDN)
  • Blockchain and distributed ledger technologies in networked embedded systems and IoT applications
  • Deep learning technologies for distributed real-time embedded systems
  • Factory Automation and Communication Systems
    Track Chairs: Martin Wollschlager (Germany); Georg Frey (Germany); Borja Ramis (Finland); Xiang Chen (China)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Automated Manufacturing Systems
  • Distributed Planning and Control of Industrial Systems
  • Security Analysis and Privacy Enforcement in factory automation
  • Agents vs. service oriented systems in factory automation
  • Cloud computing for factory automation
  • Big data and data mining in factory automation
  • Industrial Ethernet networks;
  • Industrial wireless networks;
  • Fieldbus networks;
  • Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT);
  • Industry 4.0 compliant communication systems;
  • Remote configuration and network management;
  • Critical and real time solutions for factory automation and communication systems
  • Industrial Cybersecurity and Cybersafety for industrial communications and control
  • Technologies and Infrastructures for Smart grids, Buildings, and Cities
    Track Chairs: Pierluigi Siano (Italy); Andrea Benigni (US); Thomas Strasser (Austria); Joao Martins (Portugal)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Interoperability of Energy Technology and Information Technology
  • Demand response system / Power grid / Power markets / New energy services
  • Smart city infrastructure / New smart city services
  • Integration, control, and management of distributed energy resources
  • Microgrids / Smart grids / Smart infrastructures
  • Energy distribution and controlling system
  • Wide area automation technology in smart city and smart grid
  • Integration of smart city infrastructures
  • Data interaction between smart city infrastructures
  • Quality of services in smart city and smart grid
  • Management and application of data captured by energy system
  • Simulation, evaluation, and optimization of energy systems
  • End-use applications and loads of energy
  • Community data privacy and security
  • Data science in Smart community and Smart grid
  • Smart mobility (e.g. parking, car sharing, …)
  • Smart buildings and how they interact with other parts of the city
  • Interoperability between different systems and domains in the city
  • Avoidance of vendor lock-in and cost of implementation and maintenance
  • Education in Engineering and Industrial Informatics
    Chairs: José Barata (Portugal); Andrea Matta (Italy); Jo?o Martins (Portugal)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Educational Tools
  • Continuous Learning
  • Distance Learning
  • Remote e-learning
  • Internet applications
  • Online courses
  • Educational Materials and Methods
  • Information and Communication Technologies in Laboratories
  • Education and smart devices
  • Sustainable development ICT aspects
  • Education and social networks
  • University-Industry Collaboration
  • Industrial Informatics Tools
    Track Chairs: Yijie Peng (China); Andrei Lobov (Finland); Bilal Ahmad (UK)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Tools to support specific methods proving that without given tool(s) an application of a given method will be difficult
  • Tools to support vertical and/or horizontal integration of systems and/or enterprises
  • Tools to support product and/or system lifecycle management
  • Tools for complex cross-domain systems
  • Tools for data / information exchange and integration
  • Tools for data acquisition, processing, analysis and visualisation
  • Technologies and Applications for Smart City
    Track Chair: Po Yang (UK); Federico Baronti (Italy); Kan Yu (Australia)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Smart transportation, logistics, supply chain, cold chain, smart harbour, ….
  • Smart grids, smart/green buildings, smart energy, energy storage, …
  • Communication technologies, digital broadcasting, narrow band/wideband technologies, …
  • Factory automation, robotics
  • Intelligent Finance
    Track Chair: Heping Pan (China); Jianwu Lin (China); George Yuan (China); Ahmet Goncu (China); Arthur Berd (USA); Yimin Yang (USA)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Overview on Frontiers of Intelligent Finance and FinTech
  • Financial Market Predictive Analysis, Modeling and Monitoring
  • Global Macro-Economic Analysis, Modeling and Monitoring
  • Quantitative Investment and Intelligent Trading
  • Financial Business Intelligence and FinTech
  • Financial Risk Modeling and Management
  • Leading-Edge Intelligent Finance Systems
  • Technologies for 5G Wireless Communication
    Track Chair: Kaixue Ma (China); Wenquan Che (China)

    Topics under this track include (but not limited to):

  • Solid State Active and Passive Devices, Characterization, and Modeling
  • RF Integrated circuit (IC) and Monolithic microwave integrated circuit (MMIC)
  • Microwave/Millimeter wave/THz Circuit
  • RF Front-end component, circuit and system
  • Advanced Wireless Transceiver Architectures
  • Advanced packaging techniques for RF applications
  • Microwave antenna
  • Smart Antennas, Phased and Active
  • Advanced Wireless Architecture and Systems: Design, Modeling, Beamforming, and Simulation
  • Cognitive, Software Defined, and Multiband Reconfigurable Radios
  • Advanced Modulation, Channel Coding, and Signal Processing for SISO, SIMO, MISO, and MIMO.
  • COUNTDOWN
  • DAYS
  • HOURS
  • MINUTES
  • SECONDS
  • IMPORTANT DATES

    Date

    July 12-15, 2020

    Online Registration Deadline

    July 6, 2020

    On-site Registration Dates

    July 12-15, 2020